wap_menu MENU
X
Trusted by
companies like
FLIR Logo 1
electrolux Logo 3
abb Logo 4
bmw Logo 5
i-dent Logo 6
SINOPEC Logo 7
CATL Logo 8
INOVANCE Logo 9
EVE Logo 10
HONDA Logo 11
FOXCONN Logo 12
Deiiang APC-B320 high-precision benchtop particle counter, front view
APC-B320 display and control panel
APC-B320 keypad and sampling port
APC-B320 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres
Deiiang APC-B320 high-precision benchtop particle counter, front view
APC-B320 display and control panel
APC-B320 keypad and sampling port
APC-B320 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres

High-Precision Benchtop Particle Counter

Product Description:

Closed-loop flow held within 3%, an individually calibrated optical bench and the isokinetic probe, tripod and zero filter supplied as standard with the APC-B320.

  • Flow Rate: 28.3 L/min ± 3%, closed-loop control        

  • Size Channels: 6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm        

  • Counting Efficiency: 50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size        

  • Zero Count: ≤ 1 particle / 5 min        

  • Display: 7″ touchscreen, 1024 × 600        

  • Weight: 7.5 kg        

  • Calibration: ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate        

  • Standards: ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4        

Need a High-Precision Benchtop Particle Counter solution?

Deiiang provides professional High-Precision Benchtop Particle Counter solutions

Specifications & Models

ParameterSpecification
Particle size channels6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage100,000 records · audit trail
Flow rate28.3 L/min ± 3%, closed-loop control
InterfaceUSB 2.0 · RS-232 · Ethernet
Sampling time1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
PrinterBuilt-in 58 mm thermal printer
Light sourceLaser diode, 50,000 h MTBF
BatteryOptional 24 V pack, 4 h
Counting efficiency50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (W×D×H)320 × 240 × 180 mm
Max. concentration35,000 particles/L
Weight7.5 kg
CalibrationISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
EnclosureStainless steel front, ABS chassis
Display7″ touchscreen, 1024 × 600
StandardsISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4
APC-B320 · Key specifications
Particle size channels
6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage
100,000 records · audit trail
Flow rate
28.3 L/min ± 3%, closed-loop control
Interface
USB 2.0 · RS-232 · Ethernet
Sampling time
1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer
Built-in 58 mm thermal printer
Light source
Laser diode, 50,000 h MTBF
Battery
Optional 24 V pack, 4 h
Counting efficiency
50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply
100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count
≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions
10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss
5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (W×D×H)
320 × 240 × 180 mm
Max. concentration
35,000 particles/L
Weight
7.5 kg
Calibration
ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
Enclosure
Stainless steel front, ABS chassis
Display
7″ touchscreen, 1024 × 600
Standards
ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4

Closed-Loop Flow at ±3%

APC-B320 with its key specifications summarised

Closed-Loop Flow at ±3%

A conventional pump slows as the filter loads. Closed-loop control measures the flow and corrects it continuously, so the volume that passes the beam is the volume the record claims, even at the end of a long sample.

  • ±3% flow — held through a loaded filter, not just at the start of the run.
  • Individually calibrated bench — per-channel factors, applied on the instrument.
  • Supplied kit — isokinetic probe, tripod and zero-count filter, because a 1 CFM sample needs all three.

An isokinetic probe is not an accessory here. Sampling a unidirectional airflow without one measures the probe, not the room.

When the Limit Is Too Close for ±5%

When the Limit Is Too Close for ±5%

At a Grade A or B boundary, flow error is concentration error. A result that sits inside the limit by 4% cannot be defended with a flow tolerance of 5%, which is why this instrument exists in the range.

  • Flow — 28.3 L/min ± 3%, closed-loop, mains or optional 24 V pack.
  • Typical use — Grade A and B classification, validation, reference measurements, ISO 21501-4 verification.
  • Interface — USB, RS-232 and Ethernet for direct LIMS export.

The zero-count filter is supplied so a background check can be run on site before a classification, rather than assumed from the last service.

Audit Trail and Reference Measurements

APC-B320 display and record keeping

Audit Trail and Reference Measurements

100,000 records with an audit trail, a built-in printer and Ethernet. The 7″ touchscreen shows the grade verdict while the sample is still running.

  • Body — stainless steel front, ABS chassis, 7.5 kg.
  • Printer — built-in 58 mm thermal with signature and date fields.
  • Standards — ISO 14644-1, EU GMP Annex 1, ISO 21501-4; per-unit calibration certificate with PSL spheres.

Alignment is locked at service and verified against a reference bench, so the calibration certificate describes the instrument that comes back.

FAQ

What is closed-loop flow control doing?

It measures the flow and corrects it continuously, so 28.3 L/min is held at ±3% through a loaded filter and at the end of a long sample. A conventional pump starts at the right rate and drifts; this one does not.

Is the isokinetic probe really included?

Yes, with the tripod and a zero-count filter. A 1 CFM sample in a unidirectional airflow zone without an isokinetic probe measures the probe rather than the room, so supplying it as an accessory would be dishonest.

When do I need ±3% instead of ±5%?

When the result sits close to a grade limit. Flow error becomes concentration error with no other cause, and a result 4% inside the limit cannot be defended with a 5% tolerance. That is the whole reason this model exists.

How is the calibration documented?

A per-unit certificate with polystyrene latex spheres, plus per-channel factors stored on the instrument. Alignment is locked at service and verified against a reference bench, so the certificate describes the instrument you get back.

Can it export to a LIMS?

USB, RS-232 and Ethernet. The audit trail goes with the records, and the printer can produce the same set as a signed page when the system is down.

Is this a Grade A instrument?

It is specified for Grade A and B classification and for ISO 21501-4 verification work. Whether it is accepted for a particular certificate depends on your accreditation scope, which is a conversation worth having before the order rather than after.

Home

PHONE

Email

Inquiry