wap_menu MENU
X
Trusted by
companies like
FLIR Logo 1
electrolux Logo 3
abb Logo 4
bmw Logo 5
i-dent Logo 6
SINOPEC Logo 7
CATL Logo 8
INOVANCE Logo 9
EVE Logo 10
HONDA Logo 11
FOXCONN Logo 12
Deiiang APC-H050 handheld dust & particle monitor, front view
APC-H050 display and control panel
APC-H050 keypad and sampling port
APC-H050 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres
Deiiang APC-H050 handheld dust & particle monitor, front view
APC-H050 display and control panel
APC-H050 keypad and sampling port
APC-H050 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres

Handheld Dust & Particle Monitor

Product Description:

The APC-H050 reads PM2.5 and PM10 mass concentration plus temperature and humidity in one 250 g handheld, with 999 stored records and USB export.

  • Flow Rate: Internal fan, 0.3 L/min nominal        

  • Size Channels: PM2.5 / PM10 (mass and count)        

  • Counting Efficiency: 50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size        

  • Zero Count: ≤ 1 particle / 5 min        

  • Display: 2.4″ colour LCD        

  • Weight: 0.25 kg        

  • Calibration: ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate        

  • Standards: ISO 14644-1 (indicative screening)        

Need a Handheld Dust & Particle Monitor solution?

Deiiang provides professional Handheld Dust & Particle Monitor solutions

Specifications & Models

ParameterSpecification
Particle size channelsPM2.5 / PM10 (mass and count)
Data storage999 records
Flow rateInternal fan, 0.3 L/min nominal
InterfaceUSB 2.0
Sampling time1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer—
Light sourceLaser diode, 20,000 h MTBF
Battery3.7 V / 1,800 mAh Li-ion, 6 h
Counting efficiency50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)175 × 70 × 38 mm
Max. concentration35,000 particles/L
Weight0.25 kg
CalibrationISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
EnclosureABS, IP40
Display2.4″ colour LCD
StandardsISO 14644-1 (indicative screening)
APC-H050 · Key specifications
Particle size channels
PM2.5 / PM10 (mass and count)
Data storage
999 records
Flow rate
Internal fan, 0.3 L/min nominal
Interface
USB 2.0
Sampling time
1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer
—
Light source
Laser diode, 20,000 h MTBF
Battery
3.7 V / 1,800 mAh Li-ion, 6 h
Counting efficiency
50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply
100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count
≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions
10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss
5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)
175 × 70 × 38 mm
Max. concentration
35,000 particles/L
Weight
0.25 kg
Calibration
ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
Enclosure
ABS, IP40
Display
2.4″ colour LCD
Standards
ISO 14644-1 (indicative screening)

Two Mass Channels Without the Bench

APC-H050 with its key specifications summarised

Two Mass Channels Without the Bench

The APC-H050 puts a laser-diode optical engine and a fan-driven sample path into a body that weighs 250 g. It reports PM2.5 and PM10 as mass concentration, and it will show raw particle counts instead when a number matters more than an index.

  • Counting efficiency — 50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm, rising to 100% above 1.5× the channel size.
  • Zero count — one particle or fewer in five minutes on a zero filter, so a clean room reads as clean.
  • Laser life — 20,000 h MTBF; at two hours of daily use that is more than a decade of service.

Temperature and relative humidity come from the same sample stream, so the reading on screen describes the air the instrument just pulled in.

0.3 L/min Is Enough for a Walk-Through

0.3 L/min Is Enough for a Walk-Through

A survey instrument does not need a cubic foot a minute. The internal fan draws a nominal 0.3 L/min, which is fast enough to see a filter loading up between two visits and quiet enough to run while somebody is talking.

  • Sampling time — 1 s to 99 min 59 s, programmable, with one-key zeroing before each survey.
  • Where it earns its keep — indoor air screening, filter change verification, HVAC walk-throughs and warehouse air quality.
  • What it is not — the H050 screens. It does not classify a cleanroom to ISO 14644-1; the six-channel counters in the same range do that.

Used as a screening tool, it decides where a full particle count should be spent, which is usually the difference between a two-day survey and a two-week one.

Pocket Weight, Shift-Long Battery

APC-H050 display and record keeping

Pocket Weight, Shift-Long Battery

The instrument is 175 × 70 × 38 mm and takes a single 18650 cell, chargeable from any USB port in the building. A full charge covers a six-hour shift with the backlight on.

  • 999 records — scroll back on the instrument itself, no laptop needed to answer "what did it read in the corridor".
  • USB 2.0 — the log leaves as a plain table that opens in any spreadsheet.
  • ABS body, IP40 — dust protection for plant rooms and return-air plenums, not for washdown areas.

Colour display rated for low cleanroom lighting, so the reading is legible with the lights dimmed for a photolithography step.

FAQ

Is the APC-H050 a particle counter or a dust monitor?

Both, within limits. It reports PM2.5 and PM10 as mass concentration, which is what a dust monitor does, and it will also show raw particle counts if you switch modes. What it will not do is give you a six-channel count for an ISO 14644-1 classification — for that you need one of the counters in the same range.

Can I use it to prove a cleanroom is in class?

No, and we would rather say so now than have you find out in an audit. The H050 has two mass channels and an indicative ISO reference, which is enough to screen a room before a formal count but not enough to certify it. Use it to decide where the certification engineer should spend time.

How long does the battery actually last?

Six hours from a single 18650 cell with the backlight on, which covers a shift of walk-throughs. It charges from any USB port, so a power bank in a jacket pocket is a realistic spare. The cell is a standard size and is replaceable rather than sealed in.

What gets stored, and can I read it on the instrument?

999 records, with date and time, and you can scroll back through them on the display without a laptop. That matters more than it sounds: the question "what did it read in the corridor an hour ago" usually gets asked while you are still standing in the corridor.

Does temperature and humidity come from the same sample?

Yes. The climate sensors sit on the sample path, so the temperature and humidity on screen describe the air the instrument has just pulled in, not the air around the operator. That is a small detail until you are comparing a reading taken at floor level with one taken at ceiling level.

How much does it weigh, and will it survive a plant room?

250 g and 175 × 70 × 38 mm, so it goes in a pocket rather than a case. The body is ABS to IP40, which handles dust and the odd knock. It is not a washdown instrument — if the area gets hosed, take a sealed model instead.

Home

PHONE

Email

Inquiry