wap_menu MENU
X
Trusted by
companies like
FLIR Logo 1
electrolux Logo 3
abb Logo 4
bmw Logo 5
i-dent Logo 6
SINOPEC Logo 7
CATL Logo 8
INOVANCE Logo 9
EVE Logo 10
HONDA Logo 11
FOXCONN Logo 12
Deiiang APC-H230 handheld particle counter, high capacity, front view
APC-H230 display and control panel
APC-H230 keypad and sampling port
APC-H230 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres
Deiiang APC-H230 handheld particle counter, high capacity, front view
APC-H230 display and control panel
APC-H230 keypad and sampling port
APC-H230 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres

Handheld Particle Counter, High Capacity

Product Description:

One million records, seven hours per charge and six channels from 0.3 to 10 μm: the APC-H230 is built for daily monitoring rounds that never stop for a download.

  • Flow Rate: 2.83 L/min ± 5%        

  • Size Channels: 6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm        

  • Counting Efficiency: 50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size        

  • Zero Count: ≤ 1 particle / 5 min        

  • Display: 2.4″ colour LCD, 320 × 240        

  • Weight: 0.65 kg        

  • Calibration: ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate        

  • Standards: ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4        

Need a Handheld Particle Counter, High Capacity solution?

Deiiang provides professional Handheld Particle Counter, High Capacity solutions

Specifications & Models

ParameterSpecification
Particle size channels6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage1,000,000 records
Flow rate2.83 L/min ± 5%
InterfaceUSB 2.0 · RS-232
Sampling time1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer—
Light sourceLaser diode, 30,000 h MTBF
Battery7.4 V / 4,000 mAh Li-ion, 7 h
Counting efficiency50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)195 × 100 × 58 mm
Max. concentration35,000 particles/L
Weight0.65 kg
CalibrationISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
EnclosureABS + PC, IP54
Display2.4″ colour LCD, 320 × 240
StandardsISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4
APC-H230 · Key specifications
Particle size channels
6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage
1,000,000 records
Flow rate
2.83 L/min ± 5%
Interface
USB 2.0 · RS-232
Sampling time
1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer
—
Light source
Laser diode, 30,000 h MTBF
Battery
7.4 V / 4,000 mAh Li-ion, 7 h
Counting efficiency
50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply
100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count
≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions
10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss
5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)
195 × 100 × 58 mm
Max. concentration
35,000 particles/L
Weight
0.65 kg
Calibration
ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
Enclosure
ABS + PC, IP54
Display
2.4″ colour LCD, 320 × 240
Standards
ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4

The Same Optics, Built for Volume

APC-H230 with its key specifications summarised

The Same Optics, Built for Volume

The measuring engine is the six-channel bench used across the handheld range; what changes is everything around it. A rolling buffer of one million records and a 4,000 mAh pack turn the instrument from a survey tool into a monitoring instrument.

  • Rolling buffer — the oldest record is overwritten only when the memory is actually full, so a missed download never costs data.
  • Timed start — overnight or unattended runs begin at a set time and stop themselves.
  • Per-channel factors — one calibration factor per size, editable after service without returning the instrument.

Metrology-grade stability is the reason sites that calibrate annually can run the same instrument for a year of rounds without re-verification.

Monitoring Rounds That Do Not Stop for a Download

Monitoring Rounds That Do Not Stop for a Download

A round of forty points produces forty records, and a year of rounds produces a number large enough that most instruments need emptying every few weeks. This one does not.

  • Flow — 2.83 L/min ± 5%, with counts shown per m³, per ft³ or raw.
  • Typical use — routine monitoring rounds, continuous room surveys, cleanroom trend data and contract testing.
  • Battery — 7 h per charge, charged directly from mains.

Trend data is only worth keeping if it is continuous. A million records is what makes a year of daily rounds continuous.

A Million Records, Seven Hours, One Charge

APC-H230 display and record keeping

A Million Records, Seven Hours, One Charge

The 2.4″ colour display carries a numeric keypad for site tagging, so each record arrives with a location instead of a timestamp alone. That is the difference between a log and a dataset.

  • Body — ABS + PC, IP54, 195 × 100 × 58 mm at 0.65 kg.
  • Interface — USB 2.0 and RS-232 for direct export to the Deiiang reporting tool.
  • Standards — ISO 14644-1, EU GMP Annex 1 and ISO 21501-4, with a PSL calibration certificate.

Export the whole buffer as one file at the end of a quarter, or one room at a time; the instrument does not care which.

FAQ

What does one million records actually buy me?

A year of daily rounds without a download. Forty points a day, six days a week, is about twelve thousand records a month — the buffer holds years of that. Downloads become a quarterly chore instead of a weekly one.

What happens when the memory fills?

The oldest records are overwritten, and only then. A rolling buffer means a missed download costs you the oldest month, not the whole set. Most sites never reach the point where it matters.

Can it run unattended?

Yes. The timed start begins a run at a set time and stops at the set duration, which is how overnight or weekend sampling is normally done. Pair it with mains power and the seven-hour pack becomes a backup rather than a limit.

Can I adjust the calibration myself after service?

You can edit one calibration factor per channel on the instrument. That is meant for a metrology laboratory that has just issued new factors, not for correcting a reading you do not like. The factors are recorded so the change is traceable.

How is it different from the standard H200?

Same optics, same six channels, same flow. The difference is endurance: a million records instead of ten thousand, seven hours instead of six, and a keypad for tagging sites. If you monitor rather than certify, the H230 is the one that stops interrupting your rounds.

Is it suitable for contract testing work?

Yes, and that is a common use. A testing house needs the instrument to hold a lot of records across several client sites, and to survive being carried between them. The aluminium-free ABS body keeps the weight at 0.65 kg, which matters more at the tenth site of the day.

Home

PHONE

Email

Inquiry