wap_menu MENU
X
Trusted by
companies like
FLIR Logo 1
electrolux Logo 3
abb Logo 4
bmw Logo 5
i-dent Logo 6
SINOPEC Logo 7
CATL Logo 8
INOVANCE Logo 9
EVE Logo 10
HONDA Logo 11
FOXCONN Logo 12
Deiiang APC-H250 precision handheld particle counter, front view
APC-H250 display and control panel
APC-H250 keypad and sampling port
APC-H250 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres
Deiiang APC-H250 precision handheld particle counter, front view
APC-H250 display and control panel
APC-H250 keypad and sampling port
APC-H250 outline drawing with dimensions in millimetres

Precision Handheld Particle Counter

Product Description:

Flow held within 3%, a 50,000-hour laser and a per-channel calibration certificate: the APC-H250 is the handheld a calibration laboratory signs off on.

  • Flow Rate: 2.83 L/min ± 3%        

  • Size Channels: 6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm        

  • Counting Efficiency: 50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size        

  • Zero Count: ≤ 1 particle / 5 min        

  • Display: 4.3″ capacitive touchscreen, 800 × 480        

  • Weight: 0.78 kg        

  • Calibration: ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate        

  • Standards: ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4        

Need a Precision Handheld Particle Counter solution?

Deiiang provides professional Precision Handheld Particle Counter solutions

Specifications & Models

ParameterSpecification
Particle size channels6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage100,000 records
Flow rate2.83 L/min ± 3%
InterfaceUSB 2.0 · RS-232 · Wi-Fi (optional)
Sampling time1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer—
Light sourceLaser diode, 50,000 h MTBF
Battery7.4 V / 5,000 mAh Li-ion, 8 h
Counting efficiency50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)210 × 115 × 62 mm
Max. concentration35,000 particles/L
Weight0.78 kg
CalibrationISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
EnclosureAluminium chassis, ABS front, IP54
Display4.3″ capacitive touchscreen, 800 × 480
StandardsISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4
APC-H250 · Key specifications
Particle size channels
6 channels: 0.3 / 0.5 / 1.0 / 2.5 / 5.0 / 10 μm
Data storage
100,000 records
Flow rate
2.83 L/min ± 3%
Interface
USB 2.0 · RS-232 · Wi-Fi (optional)
Sampling time
1 s – 99 min 59 s, programmable
Printer
—
Light source
Laser diode, 50,000 h MTBF
Battery
7.4 V / 5,000 mAh Li-ion, 8 h
Counting efficiency
50% ± 10% at 0.3 μm; 100% at > 1.5× size
Power supply
100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Zero count
≤ 1 particle / 5 min
Operating conditions
10–35 °C · 20–75% RH · 86–106 kPa
Coincidence loss
5% at 35,000,000 particles/m³
Dimensions (H×W×D)
210 × 115 × 62 mm
Max. concentration
35,000 particles/L
Weight
0.78 kg
Calibration
ISO 21501-4, PSL, factory certificate
Enclosure
Aluminium chassis, ABS front, IP54
Display
4.3″ capacitive touchscreen, 800 × 480
Standards
ISO 14644-1 · EU GMP Annex 1 · ISO 21501-4

A Laser Rated for 50,000 Hours

APC-H250 with its key specifications summarised

A Laser Rated for 50,000 Hours

Precision in a handheld comes down to two things: an optical bench that does not drift and a flow rate that does not wander. The H250 has both, with a laser diode rated at 50,000 h and an aluminium chassis that holds bench alignment through transport.

  • Per-channel calibration — factors stored on the instrument and applied to every reading, not added afterwards in software.
  • On-board statistics — ISO class and 95% UCL computed in the instrument, not in post-processing.
  • Six channels — 0.3 to 10 μm, normalised to 28.3 L so results compare directly with a 1 CFM benchtop.

The chassis is aluminium rather than ABS for one reason: the optical bench has to stay where it was aligned, including in the back of a van.

±3% Flow, and Why It Matters at the Limit

±3% Flow, and Why It Matters at the Limit

Particle concentration is per unit volume, so flow error becomes concentration error with no other cause. At ±3% instead of ±5%, a result sitting on the Grade B boundary stops being ambiguous.

  • Flow — 2.83 L/min ± 3%, substantially tighter than the ±5% typical of handheld instruments.
  • Typical use — reference measurements, calibration laboratory work, dispute resolution and regulatory inspection support.
  • Interface — USB, RS-232 and optional Wi-Fi for sites that want the record to land in a LIMS directly.

A 4.3″ 800 × 480 screen shows counts, ISO class and UCL together, which is the combination an inspector asks to see.

Reference-Grade Records for Disputes

APC-H250 display and record keeping

Reference-Grade Records for Disputes

When two parties disagree about a room, the instrument that settles it is the one whose calibration can be defended line by line. Every H250 leaves with a VAT invoice and a per-unit calibration certificate.

  • Storage — 100,000 records, exported with the supplied Deiiang software.
  • Body — aluminium chassis with ABS front, IP54, 210 × 115 × 62 mm at 0.78 kg.
  • Standards — ISO 14644-1, EU GMP Annex 1, ISO 21501-4, with PSL spheres on a factory certificate.

Eight hours from a 5,000 mAh pack, and the option to run from mains without interrupting a sample in progress.

FAQ

What does ±3% flow accuracy change in practice?

It changes what you can defend. Particle concentration is per unit volume, so flow error becomes concentration error with nothing else to blame. At the Grade B boundary, a result that sits 4% inside the limit cannot be argued with a 5% flow tolerance — at ±3% it can.

Why does the laser rating matter?

50,000 hours MTBF is roughly double the standard diode in the range. For a reference instrument that is expected to hold calibration for years, diode degradation is one of the few things that quietly moves a count, so the headroom is worth paying for.

Is the ISO class and UCL calculated on the instrument?

Yes, both, on the result screen. That matters because post-processing is where a disputed result gets challenged: if the number came out of the instrument, the instrument is the evidence.

What is per-channel calibration for?

Each size channel carries its own factor, stored on the instrument and applied to every reading. It means a channel that is corrected at service stays corrected in the field without anyone remembering to apply an offset in a spreadsheet.

Why an aluminium chassis on a handheld?

To hold the optical bench where it was aligned. ABS flexes with temperature and with being carried in a van; aluminium does not, and the alignment is the calibration. The weight penalty is 80 g over the plastic models.

Would a calibration laboratory use this as a reference?

That is who it is built for. A site that signs off its own production counters needs a handheld it can compare against, with a certificate that stands on its own and statistics computed on board. It is not a replacement for a benchtop reference bench, but it is the one you carry to the room.

Home

PHONE

Email

Inquiry